Website Privacy Statement

CTgaragiste is committed to protecting your privacy through responsible personal information management practices in accordance with British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable laws, such as Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual, such as a name, address, birth date, personal email address or a personal telephone number. Personal information does not include certain types of “contact” information which enable individuals at a place of business to be contacted, such as an individual’s business position or title, name, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.

Visiting our Website

When you visit the CTgaragiste website, www.ctgaragiste.com, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of information for the website’s operation and security. This includes the Internet Protocol address of the computer or device you use to access our website, along with domain name, type of computer or device, operating system, browser type, pages viewed and content downloaded. This information is used by CTgaragiste to monitor use of and improve the website, and to provide you with the best possible web experience.

Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

CTgaragiste collects your personal information through our website when you voluntarily provide it to use specific services offered online. We collect the personal information necessary to provide you the service you requested, as authorized by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other applicable law. In particular, during your use of the website, you may be asked to voluntarily provide personal information (such as your personal name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, fax number, login and password information, and credit card information). You can choose not to provide certain requested personal information, but then you may not be able to use certain services provided by CTgaragiste or access or use certain features of our website.

CTgaragiste may collect your personal information for the following purposes:

Personal information is normally collected directly from you but may also be received from a third party, such as an agent or employee acting on your authority or from a credit card service provider if the information is for the purpose of making an online payment to CTgaragiste.

CTgaragiste will use your personal information for the original purpose it was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you consent to another purpose, or as otherwise authorized by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other applicable law.

Your personal information will be disclosed only as authorized by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other applicable law. CTgaragiste does not sell or rent personal information to third parties.

Digital Markers (including Cookies)

A digital marker is created by a website visitor’s internet browser in order to maintain certain pieces of information for the website to reference during the same or subsequent visits. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 Web storage. Among other things, digital markers can allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the website, and track what information is viewed on a website.

CTgaragiste uses sessional and persistent digital markers on some portions of its website. Digital markers are created when you visit our website. Sessional markers exist only while you remain on our website, while persistent markers continue to exist after you have left our website.

During your visit, your internet browser exchanges data with CTgaragiste’s web server. However, the digital markers used by us do not allow us to identify individuals unless a visitor specifically informs us of their identity (for example, by sending us correspondence through the website).

We may use the website information generated through the use of digital markers, and share it with other organizations with whom we have a commercial relationship, to measure the use and to improve the functionality and content of our websites.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our websites.

Web Analytics

CTgaragiste utilizes web analytics tools, including Google Analytics, to gain insights into how its website is used with a view to measuring business performance and improving customers’ online experience. Web analytics tags are applied to CTgaragiste web pages to capture a limited amount of data which are used for aggregate reporting purposes.

The information captured by web analytics tools, including Google Analytics, includes the internet protocol address of the computer, device or network being used, domain name, type of computer or device, operating system, browser type, the origin of a referral to CTgaragiste’s website (called a traffic source; e.g., Google.com), users and number of sessions (called unique visitors and volume of visits), city/region/country of origin, pages viewed, session flow, products purchased, revenue generated and content downloaded. None of the information collected is personally identifiable by CTgaragiste or Google Analytics; however, this information could be processed outside Canada in any country where Google operates servers.

Analytics tools work by using cookies. As set out above, you may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose.

Marketing and Communications

CTgaragiste will add you to our electronic subscription lists only if you provide your consent. If you do choose to receive information about special offers and promotions, news releases or other electronic communications from CTgaragiste, we will provide you with our contact information and a method to opt out of receiving further communications from us with each email or other electronic communication we send you.

Contests and Surveys

CTgaragiste may from time to time run contests or conduct online surveys. Your participation in contests or surveys is entirely voluntary. Contest or survey information, such as age or other restrictions, will usually be found at the specific contest or survey site.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information and/or correction of that information by contacting us at the address noted below or by clicking here:

Email list accuracy of information

You can help CTgaragiste maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your personal information. Customers can update their personal information and contact preferences online via their login.

When you contact CTgaragiste, we may ask for further information to confirm your identity.

Retention and Storage of Personal Information

CTgaragiste will securely retain and dispose of personal information in accordance with its records retention schedules. CTgaragiste retains your personal information for at least one year if it has been used to make a decision affecting you. Unless authorized by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other applicable law, we store all personal information in Canada.

Security

CTgaragiste takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information. We use technological, physical and managerial procedures intended to prevent the unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification of personal information submitted to this website. Our security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained.

Although we have security measures in place, you should be aware there is an element of risk whenever you send or receive information using the Internet. You should always carefully consider what information you choose to share. It is also your responsibility to safeguard your user identifications, passwords or any other special identifiers used to access our website.

Links to Other Websites

CTgaragiste’s website includes links to other websites. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website. CTgaragiste’s privacy statement does not apply to these other sites. CTgaragiste has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other websites or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. If you access another organization’s website through our website, you should read that organization’s privacy policy to determine its website practices.

Updates

CTgaragiste will, as appropriate, review and update this privacy statement to ensure it is consistent with current privacy management and website administration practices.

Contact

If you have questions about this privacy statement, about CTgaragiste’s management of personal information or about any electronic communication you may receive from us, please contact us by email at info@ctgatagiste.com.